De Novo

DEN990008: WALLAC NEONATAL BIOTINIDASE TEST KIT, MODELS NB-1000; NB-4000

FDA De Novo · wallac, inc. · decided Feb 15, 2000

Key facts

De Novo number DEN990008
Device name WALLAC NEONATAL BIOTINIDASE TEST KIT, MODELS NB-1000; NB-4000
Applicant wallac, inc.
Product code NAK
Date received Dec 20, 1999
Decision date Feb 15, 2000
Decision granted (DENG)
FDA classification Class II
Review panel Clinical Chemistry
FEI number 3002808498

At a glance

  • None Later 510(k)s citing this De Novo
  • 1–9 UDI device identifiers (GUDID)
  • None MAUDE adverse event reports
  • None Recall events
  • No Decision summary on file

Counts are shown as ranges. Exact figures, trends and every underlying record are available in Orca1.

About De Novo classification requests

The De Novo pathway classifies novel low- to moderate-risk devices that have no legally marketed predicate; each granted request creates a new classification regulation and product code.

Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), De Novo database · Source date:

Browse all De Novo classification requests