De Novo

DEN210004: Zuno Smart Sterilization Container

FDA De Novo · zuno medical, inc. · decided Jun 17, 2022

Key facts

De Novo number DEN210004
Device name Zuno Smart Sterilization Container
Applicant zuno medical, inc.
Product code QJT
Date received Feb 16, 2021
Decision date Jun 17, 2022
Decision granted (DENG)
FDA classification Class II
Review panel General Hospital

At a glance

  • None Later 510(k)s citing this De Novo
  • None UDI device identifiers (GUDID)
  • None MAUDE adverse event reports
  • None Recall events
  • No Decision summary on file

Counts are shown as ranges. Exact figures, trends and every underlying record are available in Orca1.

About De Novo classification requests

The De Novo pathway classifies novel low- to moderate-risk devices that have no legally marketed predicate; each granted request creates a new classification regulation and product code.

Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), De Novo database · Source date:

Browse all De Novo classification requests