De Novo

DEN200062: Parsortix PC1 Device

FDA De Novo · angle europe ltd. · decided May 24, 2022

Key facts

De Novo number DEN200062
Device name Parsortix PC1 Device
Applicant angle europe ltd.
Product code QSA
Date received Sep 28, 2020
Decision date May 24, 2022
Decision granted (DENG)
FDA classification Class II
Review panel Pathology
FEI number 3014260469

At a glance

  • None Later 510(k)s citing this De Novo
  • 1–9 UDI device identifiers (GUDID)
  • None MAUDE adverse event reports
  • None Recall events
  • No Decision summary on file

Counts are shown as ranges. Exact figures, trends and every underlying record are available in Orca1.

About De Novo classification requests

The De Novo pathway classifies novel low- to moderate-risk devices that have no legally marketed predicate; each granted request creates a new classification regulation and product code.

Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), De Novo database · Source date:

Browse all De Novo classification requests