De Novo

DEN170073: ContaCT

FDA De Novo · viz.al, inc. · decided Feb 13, 2018

Key facts

De Novo number DEN170073
Device name ContaCT
Applicant viz.al, inc.
Product code QAS
Date received Sep 29, 2017
Decision date Feb 13, 2018
Decision granted (DENG)
FDA classification Class II
Review panel Radiology

At a glance

  • 10–99 Later 510(k)s citing this De Novo
  • 10–99 UDI device identifiers (GUDID)
  • None MAUDE adverse event reports
  • None Recall events
  • No Decision summary on file

Counts are shown as ranges. Exact figures, trends and every underlying record are available in Orca1.

About De Novo classification requests

The De Novo pathway classifies novel low- to moderate-risk devices that have no legally marketed predicate; each granted request creates a new classification regulation and product code.

Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), De Novo database · Source date:

Browse all De Novo classification requests