De Novo

DEN000008: DULBECCO'S MODIFIED EAGLE MEDIUM (DMEM)

FDA De Novo · life technologies, inc. · decided Feb 16, 2001

Key facts

De Novo number DEN000008
Device name DULBECCO'S MODIFIED EAGLE MEDIUM (DMEM)
Applicant life technologies, inc.
Product code NDS
Date received Dec 19, 2000
Decision date Feb 16, 2001
Decision granted (DENG)
FDA classification Class II
Review panel Gastroenterology & Urology
FEI number 3009976420

At a glance

  • None Later 510(k)s citing this De Novo
  • 1–9 UDI device identifiers (GUDID)
  • None MAUDE adverse event reports
  • None Recall events
  • No Decision summary on file

Counts are shown as ranges. Exact figures, trends and every underlying record are available in Orca1.

About De Novo classification requests

The De Novo pathway classifies novel low- to moderate-risk devices that have no legally marketed predicate; each granted request creates a new classification regulation and product code.

Source: U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), De Novo database · Source date:

Browse all De Novo classification requests